phone(925) 447-7500
Rugged Jumpers
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Request for Quotation (RFQ)

Rugged Jumpers

Category:
ARIA Outdoor Ruggedized Jumpers are UV resistant and/or flame/smoke rated patch cords that are available with larger more rugged cable constructions. Eliminating UV and durability concerns in an OSP environment.

The 2.0mm cable jacket sizes provide UV protection and the larger cable jacket sizes also provide excellent crush resistance, and tensile strength.

These patch cords also work well in outside plant cross-connect cabinets, FTTA, and when splicing FTTH drops in a NID or ONT.

Features

  • Manufactured and tested according to Telcordia GR326-CORE Issue 4 specifications
  • Low insertion loss: 0.2dB max and <0.15dB typical, exceeding industry standards
  • Compact 2.0mm or 3.0mm jackets minimize cable congestion and larger ruggedized cable options are available
  • Robust transition design provides a durable and waterproof change from the cable jacket to duplex connectors
  • Patch cords remain flexible and durable in extreme temperatures
  • UV resistant jacket prevents oxidation
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, and minimal back reflection

Specifications

Cable O.D. (mm)
2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 5.3, or 7.0
Fiber
Singlemode 9/125µm
Fiber Count
2
Jacket Color
Black
Jacket Material
PVC or TPU
Long Term / Short Term Max Tensile Strength (N)
2.0/3.0mm: 80/150, 4.5/5.3mm: 160/320, 7.0mm: 200/400
Long / Short Term Crush Resistance (N/100mm)
Non-Armored: 100/500, Armored: 1,100/2,200
Dynamic / Static Bending Radius (mm)
20 x Cable O.D. / 10 x Cable O.D.
Attenuation 1310/1550nm
≤0.30 dB/km / ≤0.20 dB/km
Operating Temperature (°C)
-10~+70

Rugged Transitions for Standard Duplex Connectors

2.0mm with Pull Tab LC

3.0mm with Pull Tab LC

4.5mm with Pull Tab LC

3.0mm with Uniboot LC

Part Number

All singlemode fiber optic cable assemblies provided by ARIA Technologies, Inc. are tested to: Telcordia GR-326 Issue 4 Specifications